Author Topic: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data  (Read 13062 times)

Offline Nightraver

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: -1
Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« on: February 01, 2008, 10:04:53 PM »
Hiya guys, been searching the board but can't find the problem I'm having... I just got the game, installed it and made a character... But the thing is that when I try to enter the battle, I get the bootcamp screen and it stays at 'Aquiring data'.... Do I have to do something at this screen or do I have a little problem? I did update my graphics driver and i have the recommended systemspecs... Any idea's would be welcome...

Offline Gangrel

  • Caffine Junkie
  • Administrator
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
  • Karma: 65535
  • Gangrel in game... any server
    • Blog: Semi-Random mutterings and musings
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2008, 10:14:07 PM »
Hmm have to admit i have yet to hit that problem... currently tied up with a Radio Launch, will check when i free up though for you.
1) I reject your reality.... and substitute my own
2) Not to be used when upset... will void warranty
3) Stoke me a clipper i will be back for dinner
4) Never tell Gangrel to do anything... he will probably get it wrong
5) I have seen more intelligence from an NPC AI in TR beta, than from most MMO players.
6) BLOG ME!


Quote from: Lomez
WARNING! Swedish wall-of-text hits you for bork-bork-bork damage!

Offline PegasusMD

  • News Updater Junkie
  • Gunnery Sergeant
  • ***
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: 8
  • Standing on a rainbow
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2008, 10:23:34 PM »
post a dxdiag report. usually it could be
1. network packet problem or
2. problem loading the graphics to the card.

the report will help isolate.
and as awlays with any problem best to also open a ticket with support.
Place your clothes and weapons where you can find them in the dark. - Heinlein
ingame name all servers - Pegasus
Have you heard the POP this morning?
"Close is not need with Nukes"

Offline Nightraver

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: -1
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2008, 10:04:43 AM »
I will open a ticket with support and below you'll find the dxdiag report... Did notice just now that my processor is just 2.2 GHz, but don't think it should make that much a difference, right?
Btw, I tried running the game with firewall disabled, but no luck...

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 2/2/2008, 10:55:29
       Machine name: cc1223430-a
   Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: Dutch)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
       System Model: System Product Name
               BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+,  MMX,  3DNow, ~2.2GHz
             Memory: 2046MB RAM
          Page File: 405MB used, 3533MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
     DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
  DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
      Display Tab 1: No problems found. DirectDraw test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 7 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 8 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 9 test results: All tests were successful.
        Sound Tab 1: The file ADIHdAud.sys is not digitally signed, which means that it has not been tested by Microsoft's Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL).  You may be able to get a WHQL logo'd driver from the hardware manufacturer. DirectSound test results: All tests were successful.
          Music Tab: DirectMusic test results: All tests were successful.
          Input Tab: No problems found.
        Network Tab: No problems found. DirectPlay test results: All tests were successful.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D:    0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw:  0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay:  0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow:  0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
        Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT
     Manufacturer: NVIDIA
        Chip type: GeForce 7600 GT
         DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
       Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0391&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A1
   Display Memory: 256.0 MB
     Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
          Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
  Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
      Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
   Driver Version: 6.14.0011.6921 (English)
      DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
 Driver Date/Size: 12/5/2007 01:41:00, 5773568 bytes
      WHQL Logo'd: Yes
  WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
              VDD: n/a
         Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 12/5/2007 01:41:00, 7435392 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-40D1-11CF-B978-0B2000C2CB35}
        Vendor ID: 0x10DE
        Device ID: 0x0391
        SubSys ID: 0x00000000
      Revision ID: 0x00A1
      Revision ID: 0x00A1
      Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A
 Deinterlace Caps: {6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
                   {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YUY2,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                   {6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
                   {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(UYVY,YUY2) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                   {6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
                   {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(YV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
                   {6CB69578-7617-4637-91E5-1C02DB810285}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_PixelAdaptive
                   {335AA36E-7884-43A4-9C91-7F87FAF3E37E}: Format(In/Out)=(NV12,0x3231564e) Frames(Prev/Fwd/Back)=(0,0,0) Caps=VideoProcess_YUV2RGB VideoProcess_StretchX VideoProcess_StretchY DeinterlaceTech_BOBVerticalStretch
         Registry: OK
     DDraw Status: Enabled
       D3D Status: Enabled
       AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: All tests were successful.
 D3D7 Test Result: All tests were successful.
 D3D8 Test Result: All tests were successful.
 D3D9 Test Result: All tests were successful.

-------------
Sound Devices
-------------
            Description: SoundMAX HD Audio
 Default Sound Playback: Yes
 Default Voice Playback: Yes
            Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_198B&SUBSYS_104381F6&REV_1002
        Manufacturer ID: 65535
             Product ID: 65535
                   Type: WDM
            Driver Name: ADIHdAud.sys
         Driver Version: 5.10.0001.4530 (English)
      Driver Attributes: Final Retail
            WHQL Logo'd: No
          Date and Size: 5/2/2006 10:12:40, 229888 bytes
            Other Files:
        Driver Provider: AnalogDevices
         HW Accel Level: Full
              Cap Flags: 0xB5B
    Min/Max Sample Rate: 8000, 192000
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
 Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
              HW Memory: 0
       Voice Management: No
 EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
   I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
               Registry: OK
      Sound Test Result: All tests were successful.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2008, 10:15:57 AM by Gangrel »

Offline Gangrel

  • Caffine Junkie
  • Administrator
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
  • Karma: 65535
  • Gangrel in game... any server
    • Blog: Semi-Random mutterings and musings
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2008, 10:15:14 AM »
Just wondering, but on the zone loading screen, there is a tick box in the bottom left. Tick it. And then click the "join battle" button

If that doesnt work, Start up Tabula Rasa Launcher. Where you get to choose which game to start, right click on Tabula Rasa and choose the "Repair" option. Sounds like you might actually have a corrupt file somewhere.

Before you do
1) I reject your reality.... and substitute my own
2) Not to be used when upset... will void warranty
3) Stoke me a clipper i will be back for dinner
4) Never tell Gangrel to do anything... he will probably get it wrong
5) I have seen more intelligence from an NPC AI in TR beta, than from most MMO players.
6) BLOG ME!


Quote from: Lomez
WARNING! Swedish wall-of-text hits you for bork-bork-bork damage!

Offline Nightraver

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: -1
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2008, 10:33:49 AM »
I'll try the repair option then... I have the tick box a zone loading screen checked, but i don't get to see the "join battle" button... I think it should show at the bottom of the screen in the middle? The Tabula Rasa icon at that spot glows when i hover over it, but the text stays at 'Aquiring data'... So a repair it will be :)

Offline Nightraver

  • Recruit
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: -1
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2008, 11:02:32 AM »
Well, that worked :D Guess it was a corrupt file... Thnx for help! Now I'm gonna enjoy the game!

Offline Gangrel

  • Caffine Junkie
  • Administrator
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *****
  • Posts: 3325
  • Karma: 65535
  • Gangrel in game... any server
    • Blog: Semi-Random mutterings and musings
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2008, 11:18:07 AM »
*grabs his coffee and heads towards his bed*

Another job well done :D
1) I reject your reality.... and substitute my own
2) Not to be used when upset... will void warranty
3) Stoke me a clipper i will be back for dinner
4) Never tell Gangrel to do anything... he will probably get it wrong
5) I have seen more intelligence from an NPC AI in TR beta, than from most MMO players.
6) BLOG ME!


Quote from: Lomez
WARNING! Swedish wall-of-text hits you for bork-bork-bork damage!

Offline mutts

  • Corporal
  • **
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: 7
Re: Bootcamp screen stays at aquiring data
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2008, 11:42:18 PM »
*grabs his coffee and heads towards his bed*


Whaaaa?  You drink coffee before bed?  Or is it some weird fetish thing?  ;)